Ron

Nickname

Ron (short for Renato )
Birth Italy 1942 (must be the oldest fart in the group)

Occupation

Engineer (Retired)  Now importer of  scooter  parts (Casa Lambretta)
Based Perth

Favourite model

Li series 1

First interest in scooters

1948 helping my Uncle

Current scooter

D, LD , Li 123,  Rumi, Vespa GS160 , ISO .

Former scooters

LD , Vespa rod models

Most useful tool in the shed

1/4" drive deep socket set

Poison of choice

Cab Sav

Top restoration tip

Don't purchase Asian restored scoots will cost you more in the long run

Top 5 playlist

Gerry and the Pace Makers

Dave Clark Five

Stones

Leonard Cohen

Queen 

Best Gig

Adelaide in 1965 and London 1967  don't remember a lot of it but have been told I had fun